San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Van Ness Ave  »  2550 Van Ness Ave

2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Russian Hill
Parcel ID 0526-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 05/29/2024
Sale price $16,516,000
Arm's length
Property tax $174,254

Lot & Building Information for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 76,402
Building class Hotel (H)
Acreage 0.705
Rooms 136
Units 136
Year built 1959
Stories 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (H) located at 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 76,402 square feet and a current price per square foot of $216.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109?

2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,733,544.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 136 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2024 $16,516,000
09/30/2010 $11,500,000
07/18/2007 $22,730,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2024 Revoc Order Abatement
05/30/2024 Ucc - 3 Amendment
05/30/2024 Partial Reconveyance
05/29/2024 Grant Deed
05/10/2024 Ucc - 3 Continuation
09/20/2021 Order of Abatement
08/28/2019 Condominium Map
05/22/2019 Release Lien
05/14/2019 Deed of Trust
02/26/2019 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $174,254
Market value $14,733,544

Assessment History for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,733,544 1.1827 $174,254 +2.98%
2024-2025 $14,444,652 1.1714 $169,205 +1.45%
2023-2024 $14,161,424 1.1777 $166,779 +1.83%
2022-2023 $13,883,750 1.1797 $163,787 +1.76%
2021-2022 $13,611,520 1.18248 $160,954 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2550 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.