San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Union St  »  1972 Union St

1972 Union Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1972 Union Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1972 Union Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Cow Hollow
Parcel ID 0531-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/28/2022
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,276

Lot & Building Information for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,436
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.079
Rooms 9
Units 2
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 has a total of 3,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,222.

What is the market value of 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

The current market value is $3,151,785.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

No photo available
1974 Union St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/24/2026
Last updated 05/05/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Retail Listing price not available 1,907 Pamela Mendelsohn
Sage Mirsky
Gloria Nordbakk
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1974 Union St
1972 Union Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1907 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2022 $4,200,000
03/12/2001 $1,610,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/26/2024 Release of Lien
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
03/28/2022 Corporation Grant Deed
02/26/2020 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
02/21/2020 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
03/05/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
11/06/2017 Reconveyance
11/06/2017 Substitution Trustee
06/18/2014 Notice of Non-Responsibility
03/26/2012 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,276
Market value $3,151,785

Assessment History for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,151,785 1.1827 $37,276 -27.18%
2024-2025 $4,369,680 1.1714 $51,186 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,284,000 1.1777 $50,453 +80.67%
2022-2023 $2,367,213 1.1797 $27,926 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,320,798 1.18248 $27,443 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,054
Median age 32.9
Average household income $319,606
Family households 34.0%
Occupied housing units 12,605
Owner occupied units 30.4%
Average number of people per household 1.9
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1972 Union Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.