San Francisco County  »  94123  »  Green St  »  1773 Green St

1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1773 Green Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94123
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Pacific Heights
Parcel ID 0553-019B

Sales & Tax Overview for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/28/2015
Sale price $3,525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,376

Lot & Building Information for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,061
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.086
Units 2
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123?

1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was built in 1950 and has a total of 4,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,604,634, the tax amount paid for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 is $54,459.

When was 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123 was last sold in 04/28/2015 for $3,525,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2015 $3,525,000
06/18/2004 $2,100,000
04/21/1999 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/24/2022 Reconveyance
01/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/21/2021 Deed of Trust 01/01/2052
08/16/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
06/01/2015 Reconveyance
06/01/2015 Substitution Trustee
04/28/2015 Grant Deed
08/27/2004 Reconveyance
07/22/2004 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, CA 94123. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $54,459
Current property tax $54,376
Market value $4,604,634

Assessment History for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,604,634 1.1827 $54,459 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,514,349 1.1714 $52,881 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,425,834 1.1777 $52,123 +1.83%
2022-2023 $4,339,055 1.1797 $51,188 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,253,977 1.18248 $50,302 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1773 Green Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sherman Elementary School 5 Public K-5 287 0.14
Saint Brigid Academy NR Private PK-8 175 0.21
Saint Brigid Academy NR Private PK-8 175 0.21
Hamlin, The NR Private K-8 426 0.27
The Hamlin School NR Private K-8 430 0.27