San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Polk St  »  2001 Polk St

2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Nob Hill
Parcel ID 0574-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/22/2002
Sale price $157,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,919

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 9,506
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.115
Rooms 19
Units 5
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have?

This Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5) located at 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 9,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,014, the tax amount paid for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $6,918.

When was 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 last sold?

2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was last sold in 11/14/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2002 $157,500

Title Documents for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/14/2024 Grant Deed
04/11/2024 Grant Deed
03/19/2024 Affidavit of Death
12/20/2022 Grant Deed
10/24/2022 Affidavit of Death
07/18/2022 Affidavit of Death
11/22/2017 Grant Deed
12/06/2012 Notice of Special Restrictions
07/14/2005 Notice of Special Restrictions
01/22/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,919
Market value $585,014

Assessment History for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $585,014 1.1827 $6,919 +2.98%
2024-2025 $573,544 1.1714 $6,718 +1.45%
2023-2024 $562,301 1.1777 $6,622 +1.83%
2022-2023 $551,280 1.1797 $6,503 +1.76%
2021-2022 $540,474 1.18248 $6,391 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 2001 Polk Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2031 Polk St, San Francisco 10/31/2013
2021 Polk St, San Francisco 4,806
1560 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 07/02/2007
2128 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco 20,708 04/29/2025 $6,756,000
2160 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco 12,066 11/04/2025 $4,600,000
1515 Broadway, San Francisco 6,144 04/22/2022
1650 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 15,524 08/13/2019 $8,000,000
2146 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco 9,779 01/19/2023
2041 Polk St, San Francisco 4,609 12/17/2025 $1,500,000
2032 Polk St, San Francisco 26,682 06/05/2018
1618 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 5,038 08/28/2018 $3,750,000
1648 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 7,750 12/23/2016 $6,850,000
2100 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco 12,369 08/06/2024
2134 Van Ness Ave, San Francisco 6,435 06/24/2008
1610 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 3,534 08/28/2018 $2,500,000
1575 Broadway, San Francisco 8,355 06/02/2020
2047 Polk St, San Francisco 2,640 09/26/2018
2055 Polk St, San Francisco 6,126 12/29/2016
1463 Broadway, San Francisco 1,353 12/29/2023 $940,000