San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Washington St  »  1668 Washington St

1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Nob Hill
Parcel ID 0597-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/14/2015
Sale price $2,629,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,126

Lot & Building Information for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,146
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.05
Rooms 22
Units 8
Year built 1911
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1911 and has a total of 5,146 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,308,204, the tax amount paid for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 is $39,126.

When was 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 last sold?

1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was last sold in 04/27/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

For Sale | 1668 Washington Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 03/31/2026
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 2146 SF

1668 Washington Street presents a well-located multifamily investment opportunity in the heart of Nob Hill, one of San Francisco’s most established and consistently desirable rental neighborhoods. Positioned just steps from Polk Street, Union Square, and major transit corridors, the property benefits from exceptional walkability, strong tenant demand, and convenient access to the city’s premier dining, retail, and employment centers. 

The property consists of eight (8) units across approximately 5,146 square feet, featuring a unit mix of five (5) two-bedroom units, one (1) one-bedroom unit, and two (2) studios. Several units have been renovated, offering modern kitchens with quartz countertops, updated cabinetry, and gas appliances, along with refreshed bathrooms and abundant natural light. 

Constructed in 1911, the building maintains classic San Francisco charm while benefiting from practical system upgrades, including separately metered utilities, a compliant fire alarm system, and a secure entry system. Additional features include a shared backyard, laundry in select units, and owner storage unit, enhancing both tenant appeal and operational functionality. 

1668 Washington Street offers an exceptional opportunity to acquire a substantially renovated asset in the heart of Nob Hill. The property combines strong in-place income with clear rental upside, supported by a desirable unit mix that consistently attracts high-quality, reliable tenants.

For Sale

View Listing

Brokers

Adam Carosso
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale For Sale | 1668 Washington Street
For Sale | 1668 Washington Street
1668 Washington Street, San Francisco
Property Other
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,595,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2015 $2,629,000

Title Documents for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2018 Release of Assignment of Rents
05/16/2018 Reconveyance
05/16/2018 Substitution Trustee
05/01/2018 Termination-Financing STMNT
04/27/2018 Financing Statement
04/27/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
04/27/2018 Notice Security Agreement
04/27/2018 Deed of Trust
04/27/2018 Grant Deed
12/16/2015 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,126
Market value $3,308,204

Assessment History for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,308,204 1.1827 $39,126 +3.26%
2024-2025 $3,234,558 1.1714 $37,890 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,171,142 1.1777 $37,347 +3.13%
2022-2023 $3,069,752 1.1797 $36,214 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,009,566 1.18248 $35,588 -6.86%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1668 Washington Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.