San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Franklin St  »  1533 Franklin St

1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lower Pacific Heights
Parcel ID 0665-004

Sales & Tax Overview for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/30/2016
Sale price $5,614,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,963

Lot & Building Information for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 9,960
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.069
Rooms 36
Units 1
Year built 1905
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 9,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $563.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,099,268.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2016 $5,614,000
02/27/2015 $3,295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2024 Release of Lien
07/29/2024 NTC Lien
06/25/2024 Release of Lien
06/25/2024 Release of Lien
04/25/2024 NTC Lien
03/25/2024 NTC Lien
10/11/2023 Release Assign Rents
10/11/2023 Reconveyance
10/11/2023 Substitution Trustee
06/26/2023 Modif Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $83,963
Market value $7,099,268

Assessment History for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,099,268 1.1827 $83,963 +2.97%
2024-2025 $6,960,805 1.1714 $81,539 +1.45%
2023-2024 $6,824,355 1.1777 $80,370 +3.59%
2022-2023 $6,576,562 1.1797 $77,584 +8.43%
2021-2022 $6,051,176 1.18248 $71,554 +0.19%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1533 Franklin Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.