San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Bush St  »  1522 Bush St

1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0666-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/28/2017
Sale price $5,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 15,741
Building class Medical - Dental Office Building (OMD)
Acreage 0.138
Depth 20
Units 1
Year built 1916
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical - Dental Office Building (OMD) located at 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 15,741 square feet and a current price per square foot of $371.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $26,959,451.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2017 $5,850,000
06/09/2014 $4,200,000
04/22/2009 $1,800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2021 Subdntn Agreement
09/23/2021 Covenant
12/21/2020 Amendment Easement
06/30/2020 Declaration of Use Limitation
02/28/2020 Declaration of Use Limitation
04/19/2018 Covenant
04/19/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
04/19/2018 Deed of Trust
03/16/2018 Reconveyance
09/19/2017 Notice of Special Restrictions
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $318,849
Current property tax $0
Market value $26,959,451

Assessment History for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $26,959,451 1.1827 $318,849 +1.10%
2024-2025 $26,923,147 1.1714 $315,378 -0.22%
2023-2024 $26,839,137 1.1777 $316,085 +3.49%
2022-2023 $25,889,017 1.1797 $305,413 +192.21%
2021-2022 $8,838,902 1.18248 $104,518 -2.80%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1522 Bush Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.