San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Sutter St  »  1500 Sutter St

1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lower Pacific Heights
Parcel ID 0673-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/14/2011
Sale price $5,150,000
Property tax $76,144

Lot & Building Information for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 33,425
Building class Hotels-Other (H2)
Acreage 0.158
Depth 38
Rooms 83
Units 58
Year built 1905
Stories 5

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotels-Other (H2) located at 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 33,425 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,438,150.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 58 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2011 $5,150,000
12/22/2005 $7,900,000
12/10/1997 $5,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2025 Reconveyance
07/10/2020 Deed of Trust 06/17/2022
03/07/2016 Reconveyance
03/03/2016 Continuation - Financial Statement
02/25/2016 Deed of Trust
11/05/2013 Reconveyance
09/18/2013 Financing Statement
09/18/2013 Agreement
09/18/2013 Assignment of Rents
09/18/2013 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $76,144
Market value $6,438,150

Assessment History for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $6,529,895 1.1714 $76,491 +3.89%
2023-2024 $6,251,538 1.1777 $73,624 +1.58%
2022-2023 $6,143,796 1.1797 $72,478 +0.19%
2021-2022 $6,117,979 1.18248 $72,344 -1.37%
2020-2021 $6,120,814 1.1984 $73,352 +2.33%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 54,397
Median age 38
Average household income $173,745
Family households 26.4%
Occupied housing units 31,899
Owner occupied units 18.1%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,422,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,308,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1500 Sutter Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.