San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Pierce St  »  1700 Pierce St

1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lower Pacific Heights
Parcel ID 0679-017

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/15/2004
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,357

Lot & Building Information for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,022
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.063
Rooms 11
Units 2
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 has a total of 6,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $398.

What is the market value of 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, CA 94115?

The current market value is $3,412,295.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2004 $2,400,000
06/05/1997 $1,000
04/30/1990 $1,700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/04/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
04/04/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/05/2022 Reconveyance
09/29/2022 Subdntn Agreement
09/29/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
09/29/2022 Deed of Trust
08/02/2013 Deed of Trust
08/02/2013 Power Attorney
08/02/2013 Power Attorney
08/02/2013 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,357
Market value $3,412,295

Assessment History for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,412,295 1.1827 $40,357 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,345,388 1.1714 $39,188 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,279,793 1.1777 $38,626 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,215,485 1.1797 $37,933 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,152,437 1.18248 $37,277 -0.31%

Permits for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/07/2024
01/17/2020
01/17/2020
08/29/2019
08/29/2019
08/29/2019
06/18/2019
06/18/2019
06/18/2019
06/18/2019
Unlock the permit history for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,629
Median age 37.1
Average household income $218,157
Family households 32.2%
Occupied housing units 16,956
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,615,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,914,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 Pierce Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).