San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Post St  »  1700 Post St

1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lower Pacific Heights
Parcel ID 0685-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/25/2002
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $104,833

Lot & Building Information for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 19,500
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.186
Rooms 10
Units 1
Year built 1971
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 has a total of 19,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $307.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115?

1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,863,840.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2002 $6,000,000

Title Documents for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2022 NTC Nonresponsibility
08/27/2021 NTC Nonresponsibility
06/28/2016 Reconveyance
06/28/2016 Substitution Trustee
01/27/2014 Agreement
01/27/2014 Assignment of Rents
01/27/2014 Deed of Trust
10/30/2013 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/28/2012 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
01/10/2007 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $104,833
Market value $8,863,840

Assessment History for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,690,040 1.1714 $101,795 +1.45%
2023-2024 $8,519,648 1.1777 $100,336 +1.83%
2022-2023 $8,352,597 1.1797 $98,536 +1.76%
2021-2022 $8,188,821 1.18248 $96,831 -0.31%
2020-2021 $8,104,856 1.1984 $97,129 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 32,715
Median age 37
Average household income $219,027
Family households 32.6%
Occupied housing units 16,725
Owner occupied units 24.8%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,756,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,568,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1700 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.