San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Post St  »  1336 Post St

1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1336 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0689-199

Sales & Tax Overview for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/09/1995
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,531

Lot & Building Information for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 36,752
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 1.117
Units 1
Year built 1993

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 36,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,879,033.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

No photo available
1336 Post Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/15/2019
Last updated 05/14/2026

Ground floor retail space of a multi-family residential building in the heart of the city. Centrally located and adjacent to the highest demographic neighborhood in San Francisco: Pacific Heights, Hayes Valley and Nob Hill.

View Listing

Brokers

Thomas Christian
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite Ground Retail Listing price not available 34,200 Thomas Christian
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1336 Post Street
1336 Post Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 34200 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1995 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/04/2018 Reconveyance
05/04/2018 Substitution Trustee
02/22/2018 Notice of Special Restrictions
02/02/2009 Substitution Trustee
12/01/2003 Assignment of Deed of Trust
07/08/1999 Deed of Trust
07/08/1999 Assignment of Lease
01/09/1995 Subordination Agreement
01/09/1995 Assignment of Lease
01/09/1995 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,531
Market value $5,879,033

Assessment History for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,879,033 1.1827 $69,531 +2.98%
2024-2025 $5,763,759 1.1714 $67,517 +1.45%
2023-2024 $5,650,745 1.1777 $66,549 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,539,947 1.1797 $65,355 +1.76%
2021-2022 $5,431,322 1.18248 $64,224 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1336 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map