San Francisco County  »  94109  »  Post St  »  1081 Post St

1081 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1081 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1081 Post Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94109
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Downtown District 8 - North East
Parcel ID 0693-016

Sales & Tax Overview for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

Sale date 06/04/2019
Sale price $3,497,000
Arm's length
Property tax $46,137

Lot & Building Information for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 9,120
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.054
Depth 20
Rooms 1
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109 has a total of 9,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $383.

What is the market value of 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109?

The current market value is $3,900,964.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2019 $3,497,000
11/08/2001 $2,500,000
09/10/1998 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 NTC Lien
01/21/2026 NTC Lien
12/17/2025 NTC Lien
11/19/2025 NTC Lien
10/15/2025 NTC Lien
08/20/2025 NTC Lien
07/17/2025 Release of Lien
07/17/2025 Release of Lien
07/17/2025 Release of Lien
07/17/2025 Release of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, CA 94109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $46,137
Market value $3,900,964

Assessment History for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,900,964 1.1827 $46,137 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,824,476 1.1714 $44,800 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,749,488 1.1777 $44,158 +1.64%
2022-2023 $3,682,624 1.1797 $43,444 +1.74%
2021-2022 $3,610,937 1.18248 $42,699 -0.11%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,553
Median age 39.4
Average household income $161,031
Family households 27.5%
Occupied housing units 31,491
Owner occupied units 16.8%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,285,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,325,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1081 Post Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.