San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Golden Gate Ave  »  1248 Golden Gate Ave

1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Western Addition
Parcel ID 0756-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/08/2008
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,255

Lot & Building Information for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,547
Building class Apartment (A)
Acreage 0.081
Rooms 17
Units 4
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

How many square feet does 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 have?

This Apartment (A) located at 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 has a total of 4,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,797,129, the tax amount paid for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 is $21,254.

When was 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 last sold?

1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 was last sold in 12/22/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2008 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2020 Grant Deed
10/04/2019 Reconveyance
10/04/2019 Substitution Trustee
04/30/2018 Request for Notice
04/30/2018 Request for Notice
04/25/2018 Deed of Trust 04/06/2048
04/18/2014 Grant Deed
03/25/2013 Reconveyance
12/13/2012 Deed of Trust
07/27/2009 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,255
Market value $1,797,129

Assessment History for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,797,129 1.1827 $21,255 +3.03%
2024-2025 $1,761,127 1.1714 $20,630 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,726,603 1.1777 $20,334 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,692,751 1.1797 $19,969 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,659,565 1.18248 $19,624 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,629
Median age 37.1
Average household income $218,157
Family households 32.2%
Occupied housing units 16,956
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,615,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,914,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1248 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.