San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Grove St  »  570 Grove St

570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 570 Grove Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0794-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/19/2018
Sale price $4,158,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,788

Lot & Building Information for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 8,280
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.089
Rooms 40
Units 10
Year built 1908
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1908 and has a total of 8,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,717,025, the tax amount paid for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $55,788.

When was 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 07/19/2018 for $4,158,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2018 $4,158,000
05/02/2014 $2,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2020 Partial Reconveyance
04/30/2020 Option Purchase/Right of First Refusal
04/30/2020 Declaration
11/27/2018 Reconveyance
11/27/2018 Substitution Trustee
07/19/2018 Grant Deed
06/22/2018 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
01/23/2015 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
05/02/2014 Assignment of Lease
05/02/2014 Notice Security Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $55,788
Market value $4,717,025

Assessment History for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,717,025 1.1827 $55,788 +2.98%
2024-2025 $4,624,708 1.1714 $54,174 +1.45%
2023-2024 $4,534,168 1.1777 $53,399 +2.91%
2022-2023 $4,398,359 1.1797 $51,887 +2.36%
2021-2022 $4,286,676 1.18248 $50,689 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 570 Grove Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.