San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Hayes St  »  372 Hayes St

372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0809-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/05/2014
Sale price $15,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $199,960

Lot & Building Information for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 20,655
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.217
Units 15
Year built 1907
Stories 3

Bike Score

School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1907 and has a total of 20,655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,907,100, the tax amount paid for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $199,960.

When was 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 02/05/2014 for $15,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s). There are 10 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

No photo available
380-396 Hayes Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/23/2026
Last updated 05/04/2026

Positioned in the heart of Hayes Valley, 396 Hayes Street offers an exceptional opportunity to lease full-floor or partial-floor private office flats in one of San Francisco’s most dynamic and walkable neighborhoods. The second and third floors consist of multiple private suites ranging from approximately 937 SF to 1,240 SF, with the ability to lease individual suites, combine contiguous units, or secure entire floors totaling up to 10,929 SF.

The space features a highly efficient, window-lined layout with abundant natural light, multiple light wells, and access to private deck areas. Typical ceiling heights of approximately 9’11” create an open and comfortable working environment. The flexible configuration makes the property ideal for boutique firms, creative users, professional services, medical/wellness operators, or companies seeking a collaborative multi-suite presence under one roof.
Features
  • Flexible Suite Sizes: 937 SF to 10,929 SF available
  • Private Office Flats with Efficient Layouts
  • Ability to Lease Individually or Combine Suites
  • Full Second Floor: 4,381 RSF
  • Full Third Floor: 5,396 RSF
  • Abundant Natural Light + Light Wells
  • Multiple Private Deck Areas
  • Typical Ceiling Heights of 9 ft 11 in
  • On-Site Kitchenette & Meeting Room Areas (per existing layouts)
  • Ideal for Creative, Professional, Medical, or Boutique Office Users 

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#A Office Listing price not available 1,373 Dominic Morbidelli
#B Office Listing price not available 1,172 Dominic Morbidelli
#C Office Listing price not available 937 Dominic Morbidelli
#D Office Listing price not available 1,036 Dominic Morbidelli
#E Office Listing price not available 1,015 Dominic Morbidelli
#F Office Listing price not available 1,240 Dominic Morbidelli
#G Office Listing price not available 1,045 Dominic Morbidelli
#H Office Listing price not available 1,050 Dominic Morbidelli
#I Office Listing price not available 1,034 Dominic Morbidelli
#J Office Listing price not available 1,027 Dominic Morbidelli
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
380-396 Hayes Street
372 Hayes Street, San Francisco
Property Office
Availability 10 Spaces listed / 10929 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2014 $15,875,000

Title Documents for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
01/31/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
03/18/2020 Subordination Agreement
03/18/2020 Subordination Agreement
03/18/2020 Subordination Agreement
03/18/2020 Subordination Agreement
03/18/2020 Subordination Agreement
03/18/2020 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
03/18/2020 Notice Security Agreement
03/18/2020 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $199,960
Market value $16,907,100

Assessment History for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,907,100 1.1827 $199,960 +2.98%
2024-2025 $16,575,589 1.1714 $194,166 +1.45%
2023-2024 $16,250,579 1.1777 $191,383 +1.83%
2022-2023 $15,931,942 1.1797 $187,949 +1.76%
2021-2022 $15,619,552 1.18248 $184,698 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 372 Hayes Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.