San Francisco County  »  661 Fillmore St

661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Alamo Square
Parcel ID 0822-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

Sale date 01/29/1988
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,355

Lot & Building Information for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 9,050
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.061
Depth 6
Rooms 31
Units 7
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5) located at 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 9,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,213,720, the tax amount paid for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $14,354.

When was 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 09/20/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

661-667 Fillmore St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/12/2026
Last updated 04/09/2026
Lot size 0.061 Acre

The Alamo Square District is an iconic San Francisco neighborhood known globally for its timeless beauty and historic charm. The area centers around the picturesque Alamo Square Park, which provides an unforgettable vista of the city skyline framed by the “Painted Ladies”—a world-famous row of colorful Victorian homes. Beyond the postcard views, the district offers an unparalleled blend of tranquil green space and immediate access to vibrant urban life, including the celebrated Fillmore Jazz District and boutique retail corridors.This investment opportunity in San Francisco’s historically and culturally rich Alamo Square District, is a sizable building that features an impressive density of 10 total units across approximately 9,050 square feet, comprising a strategic blend of residential flats and ground-floor retail space. This high unit count and established Mixed-Use configuration provides investors with a diversified income profile anchored in an architecturally significant building in one of San Francisco’s most sought-after urban cores. The property offers tenants an unparalleled lifestyle, situated just steps from the iconic Alamo Square Park (home to the Painted Ladies) and the legendary Fillmore Jazz District. This rare offering is a secure investment with significant unit count, stabilized rents and an irreplaceable location at the heart of San Francisco.

View Listing

Brokers

Brian Leung
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 661-667 Fillmore St
661-667 Fillmore St
661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,549,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/1988 $630,000
01/29/1988 $152,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2024 Grant Deed
09/20/2024 Affidavit of Death
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
01/24/2024 NTC Lien
08/23/2023 NTC Lien
07/26/2023 Release of Lien
07/26/2023 Release of Lien
02/23/2023 NTC Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,355
Market value $1,213,720

Assessment History for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,213,720 1.1827 $14,355 +3.65%
2024-2025 $1,182,236 1.1714 $13,849 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,159,055 1.1777 $13,650 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,136,329 1.1797 $13,405 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,114,049 1.18248 $13,173 -0.33%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,198
Median age 35.2
Average household income $246,854
Family households 32.9%
Occupied housing units 17,567
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 1.99
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,601,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,601,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Fillmore Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.