San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Oak St  »  452 Oak St

452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Oak Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0830-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/06/2004
Sale price $2,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,210

Lot & Building Information for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 7,260
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.189
Depth 20
Rooms 32
Units 12
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have?

This Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5) located at 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 7,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,892,523, the tax amount paid for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $34,209.

When was 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold?

452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 07/11/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

452 Oak St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 07/14/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 0.1667 Acre

location452 Oak Street presents an exceptional 12-unit investment opportunity located in the desirable Hayes Valley neighborhood. This pride of ownership 12-unit apartment building consists of seven 1Br/1Ba units and five studios. Two units are currently vacant. The units are spacious, receive lots of light, and have wood floors and period details. Some units are remodeled and some have views. The property has a large back yard area which could provide potential for additional units, parking or other income generating potential. The property benefits from its proximity to trendy cafes, boutiques and cultural venues, along with parks and recreational spaces. With easy access to the rest of the city, 452 Oak St combines the charm of a bustling neighborhood with the convenience of urban living. This is a probate sale, subject to court confirmation. Offer date 7/31/24. Please call for details.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Johnston
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 452 Oak St
452 Oak St
452 Oak Street, San Francisco
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $3,800,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2004 $2,025,000
12/26/2001 $1,725,000
11/20/1998 $895,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/22/2025 Fixture Filing
12/22/2025 NTC Security Agrmnt
12/22/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
12/22/2025 Deed of Trust
07/11/2025 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
06/11/2025 NTC of Trustee Sale
02/26/2025 NTC of Default
02/18/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/23/2024 NTC Lien
07/24/2024 Release of Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $34,210
Market value $2,892,523

Assessment History for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,892,523 1.1827 $34,210 +3.46%
2024-2025 $2,822,707 1.1714 $33,065 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,767,381 1.1777 $32,591 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,713,129 1.1797 $32,007 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,659,985 1.18248 $31,454 -0.37%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Oak Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.