San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Hickory St  »  430 Hickory St

430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0830-036

Sales & Tax Overview for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/11/2020
Sale price $1,671,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,392

Lot & Building Information for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,280
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Transit Oriented District (RTO)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,808,737, the tax amount paid for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $21,391.

When was 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 12/11/2020 for $1,671,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2020 $1,671,000
02/01/1994 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2022 Release of Lien
05/26/2022 NTC Lien
02/01/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
12/11/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
12/11/2020 Grant Deed
12/11/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
10/10/2018 Grant Deed
07/05/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
06/02/2017 Reconveyance
06/02/2017 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,392
Market value $1,808,737

Assessment History for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,808,737 1.1827 $21,392 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,773,273 1.1714 $20,772 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,738,505 1.1777 $20,474 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,704,418 1.1797 $20,107 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,671,000 1.18248 $19,759 +444.15%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 430 Hickory Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Muir (John) Elementary School 6 Public K-5 214 0.16
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.20
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.20
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.20