San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Market St  »  1446 Market St

1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1446 Market Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Van Ness - Civic Center
Parcel ID 0835-003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/23/2021
Sale price $8,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $106,256

Lot & Building Information for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 16,994
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.196
Rooms 19
Year built 1917
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 16,994 square feet and a current price per square foot of $488.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,984,185.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

No photo available
1446 Market St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2020
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 0.196 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 4,784 David Wientjes
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1446 Market St
1446 Market Street, San Francisco
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4784 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2021 $8,300,000
06/07/2012 $3,000,000
12/11/1991 $997,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2023 Easement
03/20/2023 Declaration
05/13/2021 Reconveyance
04/23/2021 Grant Deed
03/23/2021 Reconveyance
03/10/2021 Reconveyance
03/05/2021 Reconveyance
08/16/2019 Subordination Agreement
07/30/2019 Release Lien
06/12/2019 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $106,256
Market value $8,984,185

Assessment History for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,984,185 1.1827 $106,256 +2.98%
2024-2025 $8,808,025 1.1714 $103,177 +1.45%
2023-2024 $8,635,320 1.1777 $101,698 +1.83%
2022-2023 $8,466,000 1.1797 $99,873 +142.62%
2021-2022 $3,481,200 1.18248 $41,164 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,976
Median age 42.2
Average household income $110,418
Family households 24.4%
Occupied housing units 19,935
Owner occupied units 8.0%
Average number of people per household 1.64
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $914,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $996,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1446 Market Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.