San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Page St  »  235 Page St

235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Page Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0852-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/28/2000
Sale price $1,125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,053

Lot & Building Information for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 7,103
Building class Flats 5 to 14 Units (F5)
Acreage 0.076
Depth 20
Rooms 27
Units 5
Year built 1890
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 235 Page Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Page Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102?

235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was built in 1890 and has a total of 7,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,695,543, the tax amount paid for 235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $20,053.

When was 235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold?

235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 05/09/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Page Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2000 $1,125,000
04/17/1990 $38,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Page Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/11/2023 Reconveyance
04/11/2023 Substitution Trustee
02/28/2023 NTC Security Agrmnt
02/28/2023 Asgt Rents/Leases
02/28/2023 Fixture Filing
02/28/2023 Deed of Trust
06/01/2022 Affidavit of Death
10/28/2021 Assumption Dot/Mrtge
05/09/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Page Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,053
Market value $1,695,543

Assessment History for 235 Page Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Page Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,662,415 1.1714 $19,474 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,629,929 1.1777 $19,196 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,598,019 1.1797 $18,852 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,566,969 1.18248 $18,529 -0.28%
2020-2021 $1,550,418 1.1984 $18,580 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 34,983
Median age 41
Average household income $113,263
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 19,543
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $984,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,043,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Page Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Page Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.