San Francisco County  »  94102  »  Haight St  »  379 Haight St

379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Haight Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94102
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0858-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/01/2000
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,186

Lot & Building Information for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,800
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.054
Units 2
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Transit Oriented District (RTO)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 have?

This Flats & Duplex (F) located at 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,460,086, the tax amount paid for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 is $17,268.

When was 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102 was last sold in 03/01/2000 for $950,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2000 $950,000
04/02/1999 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/18/2026 NTC Lien
02/18/2026 NTC Lien
11/19/2025 NTC Lien
06/20/2023 Release of Lien
08/23/2022 NTC Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
07/28/2021 Release of Lien
02/22/2021 NTC Lien
07/30/2020 Release Lien
07/28/2020 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, CA 94102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,268
Current property tax $17,186
Market value $1,460,086

Assessment History for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,460,086 1.1827 $17,268 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,431,460 1.1714 $16,768 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,403,394 1.1777 $16,528 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,375,878 1.1797 $16,231 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,348,902 1.18248 $15,950 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Muir (John) Elementary School 6 Public K-5 214 0.12
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.20
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.20
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.21
San Francisco Friends School NR Private K-8 439 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Walden Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.14
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.21
Spectrum Center, Inc NR Private 7-12 54 0.35
San Francisco Friends School NR Private K-8 439 0.37
The International School of San Francisco NR Private K-12 958 0.40

Nearest high schools

Walden Academy NR Private 8-12 0 0.14
Spectrum Center, Inc NR Private 7-12 54 0.35
Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.37
International High School NR Private 9-12 381 0.40

Neighbors for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 379 Haight Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Webster St, San Francisco 1,710 03/05/1991
56 Laussat St, San Francisco 04/23/2021 $428,000
391 Haight St, San Francisco 2,750 05/20/2022
110 Webster St, San Francisco 1,710 12/14/2012
371 Haight St, San Francisco 4,690 05/29/2024 $599,000
323 Haight St, San Francisco 3,130
295 Buchanan St, San Francisco 7,544 12/15/2025 $4,625,000
104 Webster St, San Francisco 1,926 05/09/2005
60 Laussat St, San Francisco 7,800 08/07/2025
347 Haight St, San Francisco 3,450 04/05/2006
345 Haight St, San Francisco 2,530
64 Laussat St, San Francisco 1,870 04/07/2021 $1,350,000
395 Haight St, San Francisco 5,750 07/30/1993 $515,000
120 Webster St, San Francisco 6,500 03/04/2024
65 Laussat St, San Francisco 2,200 07/29/2021 $1,900,000
272 Waller St, San Francisco 1,325 08/17/2006 $1,050,000
333 Haight St, San Francisco 6,505 08/12/2022
235 Buchanan St, San Francisco 3,400 12/19/2025 $1,750,000
106 Webster St, San Francisco 1,710 10/18/2021
383 Haight St, San Francisco 11/25/2025 $1,000,000