San Francisco County  »  373 Hermann St

373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 0875-014

Sales & Tax Overview for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/12/2002
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,380

Lot & Building Information for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,950
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.054
Units 3
Stories 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Transit Oriented District (RTO)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Flats & Duplex (F) located at 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 4,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,976,851, the tax amount paid for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $23,380.

When was 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 02/04/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2002 $1,150,000
08/29/1995 $400,000
11/04/1994 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2020 Reconveyance
10/22/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/30/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2050
02/04/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
04/01/2013 Financing Statement
11/17/2010 Reconveyance
11/17/2010 Substitution Trustee
10/14/2010 Deed of Trust
05/07/2008 Reconveyance
05/07/2008 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $23,380
Market value $1,976,851

Assessment History for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,976,851 1.1827 $23,380 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,938,091 1.1714 $22,703 +9.72%
2023-2024 $1,756,939 1.1777 $20,691 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,722,490 1.1797 $20,320 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,688,718 1.18248 $19,969 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 373 Hermann Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Muir (John) Elementary School 6 Public K-5 214 0.30
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.34
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.34
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.35