San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Spruce St  »  2 Spruce St

2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Presidio Heights
Parcel ID 0970-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/03/2010
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,103

Lot & Building Information for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,220
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1913
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118?

2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1913 and has a total of 5,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,103,469, the tax amount paid for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $72,185.

When was 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold?

2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 07/10/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2010 $4,700,000
08/30/2007 $1,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2026 Reconveyance
01/29/2026 Substitution Trustee
07/22/2025 Asgt Rents/Leases
07/22/2025 Deed of Trust
03/11/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
01/13/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/02/2022 Release of Lien
04/25/2022 NTC Lien
07/13/2021 Reconveyance
12/01/2020 Deed of Trust 11/23/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $72,186
Current property tax $72,103
Market value $6,103,469

Assessment History for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,103,469 1.1827 $72,186 +2.98%
2024-2025 $5,983,797 1.1714 $70,094 +1.45%
2023-2024 $5,866,473 1.1777 $69,089 +1.83%
2022-2023 $5,751,450 1.1797 $67,850 +1.76%
2021-2022 $5,638,681 1.18248 $66,676 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidio Hill School NR Private K-8 223 0.17
San Francisco Expeditionary School NR Private 3-8 8 0.48
One Fifty Parker Avenue School NR Private K 0 0.53
Presidio Children Center NR Public K 21 0.63
San Francisco Waldorf School NR Private K-12 404 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Presidio Hill School NR Private K-8 223 0.17
San Francisco Expeditionary School NR Private 3-8 8 0.48
Roosevelt Middle School 8 Public 6-8 666 0.63
San Francisco Waldorf School NR Private K-12 404 0.66
Town School For Boys NR Private K-8 417 0.77

Nearest high schools

San Francisco University High School NR Private 9-12 416 0.47
San Francisco Waldorf School NR Private K-12 404 0.66
Drew School NR Private 9-12 291 0.67
The Bay School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 359 0.74
Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School 7 Public 9-12 549 0.82

Neighbors for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 2 Spruce Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3580 Jackson St, San Francisco 5,580 11/30/2023
3570 Jackson St, San Francisco 5,613 04/02/2015
16 Spruce St, San Francisco 4,294 02/13/2025
3515 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 5,705 05/09/2018 $9,750,000
3430 Jackson St, San Francisco 4,181 06/27/2000
3535 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 1,890 10/23/2025 $5,800,000
1 Locust St, San Francisco 4,070 08/10/2018
3410 Jackson St, San Francisco 6,794 05/05/2023 $18,500,000
3560 Jackson St, San Francisco 2,750 03/19/2021 $5,700,000
55 Laurel St, San Francisco 7,428 06/18/1999 $7,011,000
3598 Jackson St, San Francisco 10,288 06/25/2013 $11,000,000
3524 Jackson St, San Francisco 8,065 07/12/2021 $29,000,000
7 Laurel St, San Francisco 4,579 03/19/2004
3540 Jackson St, San Francisco 8,306 05/04/2017 $15,000,000
3577 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 4,264 12/04/2018 $8,750,000
3555 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 3,728 07/09/2020 $7,350,000
3505 Pacific Ave, San Francisco 3,815 09/15/1995
3566 Jackson St, San Francisco 2,750 04/18/2025
3550 Jackson St, San Francisco 3,418 09/01/2021
3536 Jackson St, San Francisco 5,156 10/18/2007