San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Presidio Ave  »  488 Presidio Ave

488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Pacific Heights
Parcel ID 1022-026

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 03/30/2007
Sale price $11,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $177,186

Lot & Building Information for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 25,448
Building class Motels (M)
Acreage 0.269
Depth 88
Rooms 53
Units 3
Year built 1962
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motels (M) located at 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 has a total of 25,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $453.

What is the year built & the current market value of 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115?

488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,981,515.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2007 $11,550,000
06/15/1999 $6,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2024 Easement
10/07/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
05/01/2024 Reconveyance
05/01/2024 Substitution Trustee
03/12/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
10/27/2023 Modif Deed of Trust
01/22/2021 Release of Lien
10/14/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/14/2020 Reconveyance
10/14/2020 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $177,186
Market value $14,981,515

Assessment History for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,981,515 1.1827 $177,186 +2.98%
2024-2025 $14,687,761 1.1714 $172,052 +1.45%
2023-2024 $14,399,767 1.1777 $169,586 -6.00%
2022-2023 $15,292,513 1.1797 $180,406 +0.89%
2021-2022 $15,121,725 1.18248 $178,811 -2.39%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,629
Median age 37.1
Average household income $218,157
Family households 32.2%
Occupied housing units 16,956
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,615,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,914,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 488 Presidio Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.