San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Spruce St  »  515 Spruce St

515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Jordan Park - Laurel Heights
Parcel ID 1036-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $37

Lot & Building Information for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,418
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.175
Rooms 20
Units 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 have?

This Office (O) located at 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 has a total of 4,418 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118?

515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $926,302.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2021 Grant Deed
05/23/2018 Reconveyance
05/23/2018 Substitution Trustee
10/24/2011 Notice Completion
08/26/2008 Notice of Non-Responsibility
06/28/2001 Assignment of Rents
06/28/2001 Deed of Trust
06/27/2001 Rescission-Ntc PWR to Sell Tax DFLT Prty
08/04/1997 Notice
07/11/1990 Resignation of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,955
Current property tax $37
Market value $926,302

Assessment History for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $908,141 1.1714 $10,638 +1.45%
2023-2024 $890,336 1.1777 $10,485 +1.82%
2022-2023 $872,959 1.1797 $10,298 +1.76%
2021-2022 $855,843 1.18248 $10,120 -0.31%
2020-2021 $847,068 1.1984 $10,151 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,275
Median age 39
Average household income $235,834
Family households 48.3%
Occupied housing units 16,995
Owner occupied units 36.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,665,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 515 Spruce Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.