San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Masonic Ave  »  149 Masonic Ave

149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lone Mountain
Parcel ID 1108-003B

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 10/11/2016
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,077

Lot & Building Information for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,672
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.048
Units 2
Year built 1939
Stories 2
Bathrooms 6

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118?

149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1939 and has a total of 2,672 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,712,180, the tax amount paid for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $32,076.

When was 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 10/11/2016 for $2,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2016 $2,100,000

Title Documents for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2019 Release Lien
03/22/2019 Notice Lien
10/11/2016 Grant Deed
01/23/2012 Release Lien
12/19/2011 Notice Lien
08/18/2010 Release Lien
06/22/2010 Notice Lien
04/22/2010 Release Lien
04/22/2010 Release Lien
03/29/2010 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,077
Market value $2,712,180

Assessment History for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,712,180 1.1827 $32,077 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,659,001 1.1714 $31,148 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,606,865 1.1777 $30,701 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,555,752 1.1797 $30,150 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,505,641 1.18248 $29,629 -0.31%

Permits for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/21/2017
06/21/2017
04/03/2017
04/03/2017
02/08/2017
02/08/2017
02/08/2017
02/08/2017
02/08/2017
02/08/2017
Unlock the permit history for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Masonic Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation