San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Ellis St  »  1985 Ellis St

1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Western Addition
Parcel ID 1127-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/28/2011
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,583

Lot & Building Information for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Building class Apartment (A)
Acreage 0.001
Depth 38
Rooms 35
Units 12
Year built 1905
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

When was 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 built?

1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 was built in 1905.

What is the assessed value of 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,839,558, the tax amount paid for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 is $33,583.

When was 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 was last sold in 12/28/2011 for $2,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2011 $2,250,000
05/10/2005 $2,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2025 Asgn Security Agrmnt
07/31/2025 Asgn of Fixture Filing
07/31/2025 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
07/31/2025 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/02/2021 Reconveyance
08/02/2021 Substitution Trustee
06/30/2021 Fixture Filing 07/01/2051
06/30/2021 NTC Security Agrmnt 07/01/2051
06/30/2021 Asgt Rents/Leases 07/01/2051
06/30/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,583
Market value $2,839,558

Assessment History for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,839,558 1.1827 $33,583 +3.47%
2024-2025 $2,770,705 1.1714 $32,456 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,716,379 1.1777 $31,991 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,663,118 1.1797 $31,417 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,610,901 1.18248 $30,873 -0.31%

Permits for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

The complete history of permits filed for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/05/2024
06/30/2023
10/26/2021
06/15/2016
06/15/2016
06/08/2016
07/16/2015
06/24/2015
06/24/2015
04/22/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,629
Median age 37.1
Average household income $218,157
Family households 32.2%
Occupied housing units 16,956
Owner occupied units 25.6%
Average number of people per household 1.87
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,615,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,914,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 1985 Ellis Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1919 Ellis St, San Francisco 2,610 09/28/2010
2051 Ellis St, San Francisco 1,366 04/09/1998 $391,000
2049 Ellis St, San Francisco 2,001 07/23/2020 $1,755,000
1929 Ellis St, San Francisco 6,350 10/15/1996
1234 Divisadero St, San Francisco 12,328 12/05/2025 $4,600,000
1913 Ellis St, San Francisco 3,510 10/09/2018
1909 Ellis St, San Francisco 3,436 06/14/2022 $2,680,000
1249 Scott St, San Francisco 5,385 09/01/1992 $581,000
1840 Eddy St, San Francisco 2,880 01/24/2022 $2,500,000
1834 Eddy St, San Francisco 1,396 07/24/2023 $850,000
1830 Eddy St, San Francisco 1,400 12/11/2019 $1,750,000
1822 Eddy St, San Francisco 04/25/2001
1933 Ellis St, San Francisco 2,532 06/27/2025 $2,000,000
1921 Ellis St, San Francisco 4,080 06/06/2025 $1,730,000
1925 Ellis St, San Francisco 4,237 02/19/2021
1213 Scott St, San Francisco 2,247 12/29/2016
1832 Eddy St, San Francisco 1,576 04/28/2026
1820 Eddy St, San Francisco 04/25/2001 $4,800,000
1800 Eddy St, San Francisco 3,516 05/05/2010
1211 Scott St, San Francisco 2,690 01/14/2021 $2,500,000