San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Rossi Ave  »  2 Rossi Ave

2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lone Mountain
Parcel ID 1134-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 12/03/2024
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,587

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,361
Building class TIC Building 4 Units or Less (TIC)
Acreage 0.079
Units 3
Year built 1941
Stories 3
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118?

2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1941 and has a total of 4,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,452,691, the tax amount paid for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $40,834.

When was 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 12/03/2024 for $790,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2024 $790,000
03/16/2023 $1,555,000
12/31/2015 $259,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2025 Reconveyance
12/03/2024 Deed of Trust 01/01/2055
12/03/2024 Grant Deed
11/20/2024 Res Energy Inspctn
11/13/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
05/30/2023 Request for NTC
05/30/2023 Deed of Trust
04/10/2023 Reconveyance
04/10/2023 Substitution Trustee
03/16/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,835
Current property tax $40,587
Market value $3,452,691

Assessment History for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,452,691 1.1827 $40,835 +2.98%
2024-2025 $3,384,994 1.1714 $39,652 +11.85%
2023-2024 $3,010,276 1.1777 $35,452 +3.81%
2022-2023 $2,894,759 1.1797 $34,149 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,837,997 1.18248 $33,559 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rossi Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

One Fifty Parker Avenue School NR Private K 0 0.25
Mccoppin (Frank) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 215 0.50
New Traditions Elementary School 8 Public K-5 256 0.51
Peabody (George) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 269 0.56