San Francisco County  »  639 Baker St

639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 639 Baker Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Panhandle
Parcel ID 1177-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/10/1992
Sale price $210,500
Arm's length
Property tax $21,337

Lot & Building Information for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,070
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.056
Units 3
Stories 2
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Flats & Duplex (F) located at 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 3,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,804,053, the tax amount paid for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $21,336.

When was 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 11/16/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/1992 $210,500

Title Documents for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
11/16/2023 Administrator's Deed
10/12/2023 Decree Distrbtn Final
04/10/2013 Deed of Trust 05/01/2028
05/06/2003 Deed of Trust
06/11/1999 Deed
12/15/1994 Notice Lien
12/15/1994 Notice Lien
08/10/1992 Deed of Trust
08/10/1992 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $21,337
Market value $1,804,053

Assessment History for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,804,053 1.1827 $21,337 +242.42%
2024-2025 $531,936 1.1714 $6,231 +1.45%
2023-2024 $521,507 1.1777 $6,142 +1.83%
2022-2023 $511,283 1.1797 $6,032 +1.76%
2021-2022 $501,259 1.18248 $5,927 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 639 Baker Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.23
Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.37
KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.50