San Francisco County  »  636 Broderick St

636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Panhandle
Parcel ID 1182-065

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/05/2007
Sale price $1,029,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,985

Lot & Building Information for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,614
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.063
Units 1
Year built 1907
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117?

636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1907 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,351,597, the tax amount paid for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $15,985.

When was 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 08/25/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2007 $1,029,000
01/11/2002 $649,000
04/28/1998 $405,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/26/2024 Deed of Trust 10/05/2054
08/20/2020 Substitution Trustee
08/20/2020 Reconveyance
08/04/2020 Deed of Trust 08/01/2050
09/07/2017 Reconveyance
08/25/2017 Grant Deed
08/24/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/24/2017 Grant Deed
05/15/2014 Grant Deed
03/29/2012 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,985
Market value $1,351,597

Assessment History for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,351,597 1.1827 $15,985 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,325,096 1.1714 $15,522 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,299,115 1.1777 $15,300 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,273,643 1.1797 $15,025 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,248,670 1.18248 $14,765 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 Broderick Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.30
Burt Children's Center NR Private 1, 3-7 0 0.37
San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.38
KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.50
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.52