San Francisco County  »  133 Baker St

133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 133 Baker Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Haight Ashbury
Parcel ID 1220-002

Sales & Tax Overview for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/06/2017
Sale price $2,510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,749

Lot & Building Information for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 5,850
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.059
Depth 3
Rooms 17
Units 10
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5) located at 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 5,850 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,191,778, the tax amount paid for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $37,749.

When was 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold and what was the last sale price?

133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 04/06/2017 for $2,510,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2017 $2,510,000
03/21/2001 $1,350,000
04/24/1997 $545,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
05/09/2019 Accessory Dwelling (Adu)rent Restriction
05/09/2019 Notice of Special Restrictions
04/06/2017 Notice Security Agreement
04/06/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
04/06/2017 Financing Statement
04/06/2017 Deed of Trust
04/06/2017 Grant Deed
03/22/2017 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
09/19/2012 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $37,749
Market value $3,191,778

Assessment History for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,191,778 1.1827 $37,749 +3.07%
2024-2025 $3,126,450 1.1714 $36,623 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,065,148 1.1777 $36,098 +10.00%
2022-2023 $2,781,768 1.1797 $32,817 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,727,224 1.18248 $32,249 +0.27%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,198
Median age 35.2
Average household income $246,854
Family households 32.9%
Occupied housing units 17,567
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 1.99
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,601,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,601,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 133 Baker Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.