San Francisco County  »  201 Central Ave

201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Haight Ashbury
Parcel ID 1222-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 01/07/2014
Sale price $580,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,979

Lot & Building Information for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,860
Building class TIC Building 4 Units or Less (TIC)
Acreage 0.025
Units 2
Year built 1946
Stories 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117?

201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,520,192, the tax amount paid for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $17,979.

When was 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 02/24/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2014 $580,000
11/27/2002 $625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2021 Grant Deed
05/22/2019 Release Lien
02/26/2019 Notice Lien
12/17/2014 Deed of Trust 01/01/2045
01/07/2014 Deed of Trust 01/01/2044
01/07/2014 Grant Deed
06/21/2013 Release Lien
05/21/2013 Notice Lien
01/26/2011 Deed of Trust
01/26/2011 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,979
Market value $1,520,192

Assessment History for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,520,192 1.1827 $17,979 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,490,417 1.1714 $17,459 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,461,193 1.1777 $17,208 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,432,542 1.1797 $16,900 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,404,455 1.18248 $16,607 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Central Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.12
New Traditions Elementary School 8 Public K-5 256 0.38
San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.47
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.52