San Francisco County  »  27 Scott St

27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Scott Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Hayes Valley
Parcel ID 1260-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/22/2013
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,713

Lot & Building Information for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,805
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.083
Units 2
Stories 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Flats & Duplex (F) located at 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 2,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,942,060, the tax amount paid for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $34,795.

When was 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 12/14/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2013 $2,400,000
03/04/1994 $464,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/14/2021 Grant Deed
12/14/2021 Interspousal Transfer Deed
06/30/2020 Reconveyance
06/30/2020 Substitution Trustee
06/23/2020 Deed of Trust 06/01/2050
10/22/2013 Deed of Trust 11/01/2043
10/22/2013 Grant Deed
10/22/2013 Affadavit Death
10/16/2013 Residential Energy Inspctn
01/23/2006 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,796
Current property tax $34,713
Market value $2,942,060

Assessment History for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,942,060 1.1827 $34,796 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,884,373 1.1714 $33,788 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,827,818 1.1777 $33,303 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,772,371 1.1797 $32,706 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,718,011 1.18248 $32,140 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Scott Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.19
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
AltSchool Alamo Square NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.46
Muir (John) Elementary School 6 Public K-5 214 0.46
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-8 30 0.47