San Francisco County  »  854 Stanyan St

854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Haight Ashbury
Parcel ID 1262-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/13/2007
Sale price $891,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,261

Lot & Building Information for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,600
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.061
Rooms 11
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117?

854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,544,034.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2007 $891,000
06/12/2003 $352,000
06/12/2003 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2019 Assignment of Fixture Filing
09/19/2019 Assignment of Security Agreement
09/19/2019 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
09/19/2019 Assignment of Deed of Trust
09/19/2019 Assignment of Fixture Filing
09/19/2019 Assignment of Security Agreement
09/19/2019 Assignment of Assignment Rents & Leases
09/19/2019 Assignment of Deed of Trust
07/18/2016 Quitclaim Deed
05/31/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,261
Market value $1,544,034

Assessment History for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,544,034 1.1827 $18,261 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,513,879 1.1714 $17,734 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,484,307 1.1777 $17,481 +1.82%
2022-2023 $1,455,252 1.1797 $17,168 +1.74%
2021-2022 $1,427,010 1.18248 $16,874 -0.25%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,198
Median age 35.2
Average household income $246,854
Family households 32.9%
Occupied housing units 17,567
Owner occupied units 28.8%
Average number of people per household 1.99
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,601,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,601,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 854 Stanyan Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.