San Francisco County  »  479 Frederick St

479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Cole Valley
Parcel ID 1267-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/20/1992
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,469

Lot & Building Information for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,000
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.079
Units 1
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 have?

This Dwelling (D) located at 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $638,488, the tax amount paid for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $7,551.

When was 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 09/21/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/20/1992 $325,000

Title Documents for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/21/2024 Release of Lien
04/25/2024 NTC Lien
12/27/2012 Deed of Trust
10/25/2011 Deed of Trust
10/25/2011 Certification of Trust
10/25/2011 Certification of Trust
09/09/2009 Reconveyance
06/25/2009 Deed of Trust
06/25/2009 Deed of Trust
02/16/2006 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,551
Current property tax $7,469
Market value $638,488

Assessment History for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $638,488 1.1827 $7,551 +2.98%
2024-2025 $625,972 1.1714 $7,333 +1.45%
2023-2024 $613,700 1.1777 $7,228 +1.83%
2022-2023 $601,668 1.1797 $7,098 +1.76%
2021-2022 $589,874 1.18248 $6,975 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grattan Elementary School 7 Public K-5 376 0.19
Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.50
New Traditions Elementary School 8 Public K-5 256 0.55
Sunset Progressive School (Will open: Fall 2015) NR Private K-1 0 0.66
McKinley Elementary School 7 Public K-5 253 0.86

Nearest middle schools

San Francisco High School of the Arts NR Private 6-11 23 0.30
My City School NR Private 6-8 0 0.77
San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.88
Marin Preparatory School NR Private K-8 142 0.93
German International School of Silicon Valley - San Francisco Campus NR Private K-8 0 0.93

Nearest high schools

Urban School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 421 0.47
Independence High School 5 Public 9-12 205 0.67
Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School 7 Public 9-12 549 1.03
Challenge To Learning NR Private 7-12 0 1.17

Neighbors for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 479 Frederick Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
459 Frederick St, San Francisco 2,024 08/28/2015 $3,295,000
942 Stanyan St, San Francisco 3,500 07/07/2020
439 Frederick St, San Francisco 1,960 11/30/2016 $2,900,000
924 Stanyan St, San Francisco 4,950 04/02/2024
461 Frederick St, San Francisco 2,100 07/21/2009 $2,495,000
449 Frederick St, San Francisco 4,173 06/06/2024 $1,450,000
483 Frederick St, San Francisco 2,232 01/12/2015
960 Stanyan St, San Francisco 6,750 10/22/2013
453 Frederick St, San Francisco 3,499 07/17/2020
930 Stanyan St, San Francisco 3,750 05/15/2025 $500,000
936 Stanyan St, San Francisco 2,750 09/12/2013
457 Frederick St, San Francisco 2,150 08/30/2016
431 Frederick St, San Francisco 2,940 03/25/2009
4910 Frederick St, San Francisco 8,850 07/24/2020
455 Frederick St, San Francisco 2,800 07/09/2015 $3,525,000
471 Frederick St, San Francisco 4,800 10/20/2023
427 Frederick St, San Francisco 6,000 12/06/2017
906 Stanyan St, San Francisco 5,325 05/31/2019 $2,525,000
918 Stanyan St, San Francisco 4,200 06/18/2018
182 Carl St, San Francisco 4,400 04/30/2007