San Francisco County  »  94121  »  Lake St  »  1600 Lake St

1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94121
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lake Street
Parcel ID 1341-006A

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/05/2019
Sale price $4,950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,381

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,845
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.099
Units 1
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121?

1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,845 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,097,748, the tax amount paid for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 is $48,464.

When was 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 last sold?

1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 was last sold in 12/16/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2019 $4,950,000

Title Documents for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/16/2022 Grant Deed
11/17/2021 Record Survey Map
11/05/2019 Deed of Trust 12/01/2049
11/05/2019 Grant Deed
10/15/2019 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
01/15/2013 Deed
06/28/2012 Affadavit Death
09/23/2009 Release Lien
09/23/2009 Release Lien
06/24/2009 Notice Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $48,464
Current property tax $48,381
Market value $4,097,748

Assessment History for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,097,748 1.1827 $48,464 +8.27%
2024-2025 $3,821,322 1.1714 $44,763 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,746,396 1.1777 $44,121 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,672,939 1.1797 $43,330 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,600,922 1.18248 $42,580 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-7 60 0.34
Sutro Elementary School 9 Public K-5 219 0.35
Alamo Elementary School 8 Public K-5 410 0.38
Kittredge, Inc. NR Private 1-8 82 0.45
St. Monica School NR Private K-8 209 0.55

Nearest middle schools

San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-7 60 0.34
Kittredge, Inc. NR Private 1-8 82 0.45
Olympia Institute NR Private 6-11 8 0.47
St. Monica School NR Private K-8 209 0.55
Star Of The Sea School NR Private PK-8 256 0.61

Nearest high schools

Olympia Institute NR Private 6-11 8 0.47
Nativity High school NR Private 9-12 0 0.61
St. John Of San Francisco Orthodox Acade NR Private K-12 50 0.65
Lisa Kampner Hebrew Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.74
Challenge To Learning NR Private 7-12 0 0.79

Neighbors for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 1600 Lake Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1628 Lake St, San Francisco 1,924 07/13/2001
1630 Lake St, San Francisco 3,763 07/05/2024 $4,275,000
11 17th Ave, San Francisco 5,245 10/20/2009 $2,600,000
1740 Lake St, San Francisco 2,230 01/09/2020 $2,850,000
35 17th Ave, San Francisco 2,900 06/23/2023 $3,550,000
42 19th Ave, San Francisco 1,747 09/01/2000
10 19th Ave, San Francisco 5,025 12/03/2014
1638 Lake St, San Francisco 4,368 10/17/2025 $5,600,000
40 18th Ave, San Francisco 09/02/2016
1602 Lake St, San Francisco 12/16/2022
2 18th Ave, San Francisco 6,098 07/29/2013 $3,933,000
17 17th Ave, San Francisco 4,382 03/11/2020
24 19th Ave, San Francisco 3,073 10/31/2016
20 19th Ave, San Francisco 4,008 05/07/2021
30 18th Ave, San Francisco 3,168 03/26/2024 $3,450,000
20 18th Ave, San Francisco 2,659 08/11/1999 $1,500,000
4 18th Ave, San Francisco 2,552 10/03/2024
1650 Lake St, San Francisco 5,149 09/02/2016
30 19th Ave, San Francisco 1,680 12/15/2023 $1,625,000
50 19th Ave, San Francisco 3,288 12/01/2015