San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Lake St  »  948 Lake St

948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 948 Lake Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lake Street
Parcel ID 1348-010

Sales & Tax Overview for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

Sale date 11/14/2019
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,583

Lot & Building Information for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,817
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.062
Units 1
Year built 1908
Stories 3
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118?

948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1908 and has a total of 1,817 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,831,852, the tax amount paid for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $21,665.

When was 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold?

948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 04/06/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2019 $1,675,000
03/27/2015 $1,410,000
08/16/2010 $1,088,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/06/2023 Grant Deed
11/21/2019 Reconveyance
11/21/2019 Substitution Trustee
11/14/2019 Grant Deed
09/20/2019 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
05/08/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
05/08/2017 Grant Deed
03/27/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2045
03/27/2015 Grant Deed
09/20/2013 Deed of Trust 10/01/2043
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,665
Current property tax $21,583
Market value $1,831,852

Assessment History for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,831,852 1.1827 $21,665 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,795,934 1.1714 $21,038 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,760,721 1.1777 $20,736 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,726,198 1.1797 $20,364 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,692,352 1.18248 $20,012 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 948 Lake Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sutro Elementary School 9 Public K-5 219 0.24
Peabody (George) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 269 0.33
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-7 60 0.35
Star Of The Sea School NR Private PK-8 256 0.38
Star Of The Sea School NR Private PK-8 256 0.38