San Francisco County  »  94118  »  California St  »  4200 California St

4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4200 California Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Lake Street
Parcel ID 1364-045

Sales & Tax Overview for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

Sale date 09/02/2015
Sale price $2,899,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,588

Lot & Building Information for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 8,280
Building class Office (O)
Acreage 0.104
Depth 79
Rooms 20
Units 13
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 4200 California Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4200 California Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office (O) located at 4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 has a total of 8,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $350.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118?

4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,431,822.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 13 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4200 California Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2015 $2,899,000
02/25/2014 $2,593,500
04/22/2005 $1,825,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4200 California Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2024 Asgn Asgn Rents/Leases
03/04/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
07/13/2018 Reconveyance
07/13/2018 Substitution Trustee
07/06/2018 Request for Notice
07/06/2018 Subordination Agreement
07/06/2018 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
07/06/2018 Deed of Trust
02/22/2017 Reconveyance
02/22/2017 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 4200 California Street, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,588
Market value $3,431,822

Assessment History for 4200 California Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4200 California Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,364,532 1.1714 $39,412 +1.45%
2023-2024 $3,298,562 1.1777 $38,847 +1.83%
2022-2023 $3,233,885 1.1797 $38,150 +1.76%
2021-2022 $3,170,477 1.18248 $37,490 -0.31%
2020-2021 $3,137,968 1.1984 $37,605 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 39,275
Median age 39
Average household income $235,834
Family households 48.3%
Occupied housing units 16,995
Owner occupied units 36.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,907,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,665,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4200 California Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4200 California Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.