San Francisco County  »  94121  »  17th Ave  »  385 17th Ave

385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94121
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Central Richmond
Parcel ID 1449-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 03/25/2000
Sale price $839,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,775

Lot & Building Information for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,735
Building class Apartment (A)
Acreage 0.064
Rooms 16
Units 4
Year built 1918
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121?

385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 was built in 1918 and has a total of 4,735 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,418,389, the tax amount paid for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 is $16,775.

When was 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 last sold?

385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 was last sold in 01/29/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2000 $839,000

Title Documents for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2018 Deed of Trust 04/01/2048
01/29/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
09/09/2009 Reconveyance
09/09/2009 Substitution Trustee
07/24/2009 Reconveyance
05/29/2009 Deed of Trust
05/29/2009 Deed
05/29/2009 Deed
03/07/2008 Deed of Trust
06/05/2003 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,775
Market value $1,418,389

Assessment History for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,418,389 1.1827 $16,775 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,390,584 1.1714 $16,289 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,363,324 1.1777 $16,056 +7.42%
2022-2023 $1,267,009 1.1797 $14,947 +5.75%
2021-2022 $1,195,257 1.18248 $14,134 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,995
Median age 44.5
Average household income $202,368
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 18,206
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,804,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,411,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 385 17th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.