San Francisco County  »  94121  »  43rd Ave  »  401 43rd Ave

401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94121
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Richmond
Parcel ID 1475-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 03/14/2001
Sale price $733,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,316

Lot & Building Information for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 14,881
Building class Apartments 15 Units or More (A15)
Acreage 0.172
Depth 50
Rooms 51
Units 21
Year built 1929
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121?

401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 was built in 1929 and has a total of 14,881 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,478,737, the tax amount paid for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 is $29,316.

When was 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 last sold?

401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 was last sold in 03/02/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 21 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2001 $733,000

Title Documents for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2024 Ucc - 3 Termination
11/09/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
06/24/2022 Reconveyance
06/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/24/2022 Reconveyance
06/24/2022 Substitution Trustee
05/20/2022 Ucc - 3 Continuation
03/02/2022 NTC Security Agrmnt
03/02/2022 Asgt Rents/Leases
03/02/2022 Fixture Filing
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,316
Market value $2,478,737

Assessment History for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,478,737 1.1827 $29,316 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,430,134 1.1714 $28,467 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,382,485 1.1777 $28,059 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,335,769 1.1797 $27,555 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,289,971 1.18248 $27,078 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,995
Median age 44.5
Average household income $202,368
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 18,206
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,804,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,411,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 401 43rd Avenue, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
425 43rd Ave, San Francisco 4,394 11/06/2020 $2,175,000
406 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,300 11/26/1996 $247,500
424 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,855 05/01/2001 $625,000
428 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,791 10/14/1993
421 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,813 10/18/2004
4119 Clement St, San Francisco 2,600 03/21/2006
420 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,400 07/31/2002
419 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,625 06/19/2009 $750,000
122 Point Lobos Ave, San Francisco 1,200 05/15/2025
449 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,250 02/04/2016
4125 Clement St, San Francisco 2,500 06/04/2010
400 43rd Ave, San Francisco 2,350 12/10/2021
414 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,225 10/06/2017 $1,250,000
429 43rd Ave, San Francisco 3,718 04/10/2018 $2,000,000
4131 Clement St, San Francisco 3,648 03/25/2013 $1,080,000
412 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,530 02/27/2026 $2,290,000
445 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,886 03/19/2013
457 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,538 10/31/2006
413 43rd Ave, San Francisco 2,210 04/29/2003
453 43rd Ave, San Francisco 1,556 10/29/2012