San Francisco County  »  94118  »  16th Ave  »  402 16th Ave

402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Central Richmond
Parcel ID 1529-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 02/25/2005
Sale price $1,951,800
Arm's length
Property tax $32,177

Lot & Building Information for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,774
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.065
Depth 75
Rooms 22
Units 6
Year built 1921
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 has a total of 6,774 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118?

402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,720,628.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2005 $1,951,800
05/03/1996 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/20/2023 Release of Lien
05/23/2023 NTC Lien
07/29/2021 Release of Lien
05/21/2021 NTC Lien
11/01/2019 Release Lien
09/09/2019 Notice Lien
03/22/2005 Reconveyance
03/22/2005 Substitution Trustee
03/04/2005 Residential Energy Inspctn
02/25/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,177
Market value $2,720,628

Assessment History for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,720,628 1.1827 $32,177 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,667,284 1.1714 $31,245 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,614,985 1.1777 $30,797 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,563,712 1.1797 $30,244 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,513,444 1.18248 $29,721 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,130
Median age 38.8
Average household income $241,065
Family households 48.6%
Occupied housing units 17,130
Owner occupied units 35.1%
Average number of people per household 2.14
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,820,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,746,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 16th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.