San Francisco County  »  94121  »  41st Ave  »  655 41st Ave

655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94121
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Richmond
Parcel ID 1584-007

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 10/31/2023
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,013

Lot & Building Information for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,530
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.055
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121?

655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,530,000, the tax amount paid for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 is $18,095.

When was 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 last sold and what was the last sale price?

655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121 was last sold in 10/31/2023 for $1,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2023 $1,500,000
09/18/2012 $747,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/26/2026 Deed of Trust 03/01/2056
02/26/2026 Subdntn Agreement
10/31/2023 Request for NTC
10/31/2023 Deed of Trust
10/31/2023 Deed of Trust 11/01/2053
10/31/2023 Grant Deed
10/31/2023 Reconveyance
10/31/2023 Substitution Trustee
10/17/2023 Res Energy Inspctn
09/18/2012 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,095
Current property tax $18,013
Market value $1,530,000

Assessment History for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,530,000 1.1827 $18,095 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,500,000 1.1714 $17,571 +68.75%
2023-2024 $884,145 1.1777 $10,413 +1.83%
2022-2023 $866,810 1.1797 $10,226 +1.76%
2021-2022 $849,815 1.18248 $10,049 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 41st Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 314 0.14
St. Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 314 0.14
Lafayette Elementary School 9 Public K-5 502 0.27
San Francisco Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 107 0.42