San Francisco County  »  94121  »  Balboa St  »  3701 Balboa St

3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94121
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Richmond
Parcel ID 1606-001

Sales & Tax Overview for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

Sale date 05/04/2018
Sale price $4,025,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,308

Lot & Building Information for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.138
Rooms 6
Units 1
Year built 1928
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $575.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121?

3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,000,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2018 $4,025,000
10/21/2011 $2,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/22/2026 Reconveyance
01/22/2026 Substitution Trustee
01/22/2026 Asgt Rents/Leases
01/22/2026 Deed of Trust
06/16/2020 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
06/16/2020 Deed of Trust
05/04/2018 Grant Deed
10/21/2011 Deed
08/02/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, CA 94121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,308
Market value $4,000,000

Assessment History for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,000,000 1.1827 $47,308 +0.96%
2024-2025 $4,000,000 1.1714 $46,856 -0.53%
2023-2024 $4,000,000 1.1777 $47,108 -7.47%
2022-2023 $4,315,611 1.1797 $50,911 +1.76%
2021-2022 $4,230,993 1.18248 $50,031 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,995
Median age 44.5
Average household income $202,368
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 18,206
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,804,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,411,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3701 Balboa Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.