San Francisco County  »  94118  »  Funston Ave  »  668 Funston Ave

668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Richmond
Parcel ID 1632-009P

Sales & Tax Overview for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 06/30/1989
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,117

Lot & Building Information for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,874
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.076
Units 1
Year built 1917
Stories 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118?

668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,538,794, the tax amount paid for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $18,199.

When was 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold and what was the last sale price?

668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 06/30/1989 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1989 $820,000
10/18/1988 $515,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2025 Reconveyance
10/20/2025 Substitution Trustee
09/26/2025 Deed of Trust 10/01/2045
03/05/2021 Reconveyance
03/05/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/12/2021 Subdntn Agreement
02/12/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2036
04/16/2015 Reconveyance
04/16/2015 Substitution Trustee
01/21/2014 Deed of Trust 02/01/2029
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,199
Current property tax $18,117
Market value $1,538,794

Assessment History for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,538,794 1.1827 $18,199 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,508,622 1.1714 $17,672 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,479,042 1.1777 $17,419 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,450,042 1.1797 $17,106 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,421,611 1.18248 $16,810 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 668 Funston Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lisa Kampner Hebrew Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.10
Argonne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 361 0.30
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 160 0.32
Mccoppin (Frank) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 215 0.37
Star Of The Sea School NR Private PK-8 256 0.46

Nearest middle schools