San Francisco County  »  94118  »  14th Ave  »  779 14th Ave

779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94118
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Central Richmond
Parcel ID 1657-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 08/10/2007
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,830

Lot & Building Information for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,657
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.091
Units 3
Year built 1924
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118?

779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,657 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,021,885, the tax amount paid for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 is $23,912.

When was 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 last sold?

779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118 was last sold in 12/10/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2007 $1,475,000

Title Documents for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/09/2020 Reconveyance
09/28/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/28/2020 Reconveyance
09/16/2020 Deed of Trust 10/01/2035
04/16/2020 Subordination Agreement
12/10/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/25/2013 Deed of Trust
12/13/2011 Reconveyance
12/13/2011 Substitution Trustee
10/04/2011 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94118. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,913
Current property tax $23,830
Market value $2,021,885

Assessment History for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,021,885 1.1827 $23,913 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,982,242 1.1714 $23,220 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,943,376 1.1777 $22,887 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,905,272 1.1797 $22,476 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,867,916 1.18248 $22,088 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 779 14th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lisa Kampner Hebrew Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.18
Argonne Elementary School 6 Public K-5 361 0.24
Zion Lutheran School NR Private K-8 160 0.49
Mccoppin (Frank) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 215 0.49
San Francisco Schoolhouse NR Private K-7 60 0.61