San Francisco County  »  94121  »  LA Playa  »  850 LA Playa

850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 La Playa, San Francisco
Zip code 94121
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Richmond
Parcel ID 1691-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

Sale date 01/15/2008
Sale price $9,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $272,914

Lot & Building Information for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

Building sqft 37,747
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 3.306
Rooms 6
Units 1
Year built 1971
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 850 La Playa, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 La Playa, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121 has a total of 37,747 square feet and a current price per square foot of $256.

What is the year built & the current market value of 850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121?

850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,075,522.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 La Playa, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2008 $9,700,000

Title Documents for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2024 Release of Lien
07/13/2023 Easement
06/06/2022 Resolution
02/11/2020 Reconveyance
02/11/2020 Substitution Trustee
10/06/2016 Reconveyance
10/06/2016 Substitution Trustee
11/17/2015 Financing Statement
11/17/2015 Notice Security Agreement
11/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 850 La Playa, San Francisco, CA 94121. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $272,914
Market value $23,075,522

Assessment History for 850 La Playa, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 La Playa, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,075,522 1.1827 $272,914 +2.98%
2024-2025 $22,623,062 1.1714 $265,007 +1.45%
2023-2024 $22,179,474 1.1777 $261,208 +1.83%
2022-2023 $21,744,583 1.1797 $256,521 +1.76%
2021-2022 $21,318,219 1.18248 $252,084 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,995
Median age 44.5
Average household income $202,368
Family households 55.3%
Occupied housing units 18,206
Owner occupied units 43.9%
Average number of people per household 2.28
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,804,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,411,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 La Playa, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 850 La Playa, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.