San Francisco County  »  94122  »  41st Ave  »  1238 41st Ave

1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Sunset
Parcel ID 1710-038

Sales & Tax Overview for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 07/08/1997
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,292

Lot & Building Information for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,643
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.069
Units 2
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122?

1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,643 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $870,214, the tax amount paid for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $10,292.

When was 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold?

1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 07/06/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1997 $545,000

Title Documents for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2011 Deed of Trust
07/06/2009 Deed
08/01/2003 Reconveyance
08/01/2003 Substitution Trustee
06/24/2003 Deed of Trust
09/05/2002 Deed of Trust
10/08/1997 Assignment of Deed of Trust
07/29/1997 Residential Energy Inspctn
07/08/1997 Deed of Trust
07/08/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,292
Market value $870,214

Assessment History for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $870,214 1.1827 $10,292 +2.98%
2024-2025 $853,152 1.1714 $9,994 +1.45%
2023-2024 $836,425 1.1777 $9,851 +1.83%
2022-2023 $820,025 1.1797 $9,674 +1.75%
2021-2022 $803,947 1.18248 $9,507 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Key (Francis Scott) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 568 0.39
Holy Name Elementary School NR Private PK-8 437 0.43
Holy Name Elementary School NR Private PK-8 437 0.43
Lawton Alternative Elementary School 9 Public K-8 597 0.70
Noriega Children Center NR Public K 44 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Holy Name Elementary School NR Private PK-8 437 0.43
Lawton Alternative Elementary School 9 Public K-8 597 0.70
St. Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 314 0.81
Russian American International School NR Private K-8 48 0.90
San Francisco Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 107 0.90

Nearest high schools

San Francisco Pacific Academy NR Private K-12 107 0.90
St. Ignatius College Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 1,537 1.07
Washington (George) High School 9 Public 9-12 2,036 1.10
Erikson School NR Private 6-12 7 1.21
San Francisco County Rop School NR Public 10-12 0 1.23

Neighbors for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 1238 41st Avenue, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1234 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,324 07/10/2019
1230 41st Ave, San Francisco 2,543 02/07/2011
3939 Lincoln Way, San Francisco 1,907 04/06/2021
3927 Lincoln Way, San Francisco 1,550 05/18/2021
1242 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,360 06/08/2018 $1,250,000
1262 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,725 07/23/2018
1218 41st Ave, San Francisco 2,310 11/13/2000
3933 Lincoln Way, San Francisco 2,032 04/08/2011
1258 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,445 04/18/2022
1254 41st Ave, San Francisco 920 09/04/2025
1278 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,098 05/20/2022
1270 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,342 04/27/2009
1210 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,499 01/14/2021
1204 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,790 12/20/2012
3921 Lincoln Way, San Francisco 2,050 08/27/2013
1266 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,792 04/08/2024
1274 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,739 03/02/2009 $580,000
3945 Lincoln Way, San Francisco 1,900 06/24/2013 $1,050,000
1246 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,406 04/29/1994
1250 41st Ave, San Francisco 1,570 04/28/2008 $725,000