San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Funston Ave  »  1216 Funston Ave

1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Sunset
Parcel ID 1738-042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 11/17/1994
Sale price $424,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,375

Lot & Building Information for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,664
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.069
Depth 20
Rooms 18
Units 5
Year built 1925
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122?

1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $792,703, the tax amount paid for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $9,375.

When was 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold?

1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 09/08/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/1994 $424,500

Title Documents for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2010 Deed
12/13/2002 Assignment of Deed of Trust
11/21/1994 Residential Energy Inspctn
11/17/1994 Assignment of Rents
11/17/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,375
Market value $792,703

Assessment History for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $777,187 1.1714 $9,104 +1.45%
2023-2024 $761,973 1.1777 $8,974 +1.83%
2022-2023 $747,044 1.1797 $8,813 +1.75%
2021-2022 $732,460 1.18248 $8,661 -0.35%
2020-2021 $725,239 1.1984 $8,691 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,369
Median age 42
Average household income $186,478
Family households 58.1%
Occupied housing units 22,375
Owner occupied units 48.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,572,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,346,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1216 Funston Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.