San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Irving St  »  936 Irving St

936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Irving Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Sunset
Parcel ID 1740-024

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

Sale date 03/02/2012
Sale price $1,080,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,044

Lot & Building Information for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 4,253
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.057
Rooms 11
Units 2
Year built 1904
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 has a total of 4,253 square feet and a current price per square foot of $253.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122?

936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,356,530.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2012 $1,080,000
02/12/1992 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/25/2013 Deed of Trust
07/10/2012 Reconveyance
03/02/2012 Deed
12/08/2011 Assignment (Gen)
12/08/2011 Assignment of Deed of Trust
12/08/2011 Substitution Trustee
12/07/2011 Assignment of Deed of Trust
05/05/2009 Financing Statement
05/05/2009 Modification Deed of Trust & Agreement
04/09/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,044
Market value $1,356,530

Assessment History for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,356,530 1.1827 $16,044 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,329,932 1.1714 $15,579 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,303,856 1.1777 $15,356 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,278,291 1.1797 $15,080 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,253,228 1.18248 $14,819 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,819
Median age 43.1
Average household income $191,796
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 22,354
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,589,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,362,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Irving Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.