San Francisco County  »  94122  »  Hugo St  »  131 Hugo St

131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94122
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Inner Sunset
Parcel ID 1751-023

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

Property tax $9,227

Lot & Building Information for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 6,525
Building class Apartments 5 to 14 Units (A5)
Acreage 0.063
Rooms 27
Units 12
Year built 1912
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122?

131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was built in 1912 and has a total of 6,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,177, the tax amount paid for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 is $9,227.

When was 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 last sold?

131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122 was last sold in 05/29/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/09/2022 Revoc Order Abatement
04/20/2022 Order of Abatement
05/29/2020 Trust Transfer Quitclaim Deed
03/12/2020 Order of Abatement -Lien
08/08/2019 Revocation of Order Abatement-Lien
07/18/2018 Reconveyance
07/18/2018 Substitution Trustee
01/25/2018 Order of Abatement -Lien
12/29/2017 Order of Abatement -Lien
05/31/2017 Trust Transfer Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, CA 94122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,227
Market value $780,177

Assessment History for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $780,177 1.1827 $9,227 +2.98%
2024-2025 $764,896 1.1714 $8,960 +1.45%
2023-2024 $749,914 1.1777 $8,832 +1.84%
2022-2023 $735,116 1.1797 $8,672 +1.76%
2021-2022 $720,716 1.18248 $8,522 -0.43%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,819
Median age 43.1
Average household income $191,796
Family households 57.7%
Occupied housing units 22,354
Owner occupied units 48.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,589,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,362,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Hugo Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.